Sports

Report on WAC Air Force School Athletics Championship 2019 held at Air Force Station Halwara from 19 August 2019 to 20 August 2019
WAC inter Air Force Schools athletics championship was organized by HQ WAC, IAF at sports ground Air Force Station, Halwara from19 August 2019 to 20 August 2019. The event was intended for participation of students and selection of WAC Air Force School athletics team.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Following eight teams participated in the events:

  1. AIR FORCE SCHOOL,PALAM
  2.  AIR FORCE SCHOOL, AMBALA
  3. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, CHANDIGARH
  4.  AIR FORCE SCHOOL, PATHANKOT
  5. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, JAMMU
  6. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, HINDAN
  7. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, SARSAWA
  8. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, HALWARA

EVENTS OF TRACK AND FIELD
The students of eight schools participated in six different track and field events which are:

  1. 100mts
  2. 200mts
  3. 400mts
  4. 800mts
  5. Long jump
  6. High jump
  7. Relay race 4×100
  8. Relay race 4×200

A contingent of 23 students including 12 boys and 11 girls participated in the above stated events .
POSITION OF AFS JAMMU IN THE EVENT :
Air Force School Jammu bagged 2nd position in the event with a total of 24 medals including 9 Gold, 10 Silver and 5 Bronze medals. Out of al , girls bagged 10 medals including one gold, 4silver and five bronze. Boys bagged 14 medals including 8 gold and 6 silver. Consecutively for the second time, Ritik Singh Slathia achieved best athlete trophy.
The list medalist students are as follows:


BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF STUDENT

EVENT

MEDALS

TOTAL MEDALS

1.

RITIK SINGH SLATHIA

High Jump

Long jump

Relay race 4×100

Relay race 4×200

silver

gold

Silver

gold

4

2.

PRATHAM BALGOTRA

100 mts

Relay race 4×100

Relay race 4×200

Gold

Silver

gold

3

3.

VIVEK GUPTA

800 mts

gold

 

1

4.

AKASHDEEP SINGH

400m

Relay race 4×200

gold

gold

2

5.

HARSHIT MISHRA

200m

Relay race 4×100
Relay race 4×200

Silver

silver
gold

3

NIMISH BADKULIA

Relay race 4×100

Silver

1

GIRLS

S.NO.

NAME OF STUDENT

EVENT

MEDALS

TOTAL MEDALS

6.

INU SHARMA

High jump
Relay race 4×100

Gold
silver

2

7.

MANPREET KOUR

200m
Relay race 4×100
Relay race 4×200

bronze
Silver
bronze

3

8.

NAVNEET KOUR

Relay race 4×100

Silver

 

1

9.

ARPREET KOUR

 

Relay race 4×200

 

bronze

1

10.

HARMANJEET KOUR

Relay race 4×100
Relay race 4×200

Silver
bronze

2

Of all the medalists students 7 of our students got selected for command championship to be held at Chandigarh from15 september,2019 to 19 september,2019.
Names of selected students are:

  1. Ritik Singh Slathia
  2. Inu Sharma
  3. Pratham Balgotra
  4. Vivek gupta
  5. Akashdeep singh
  6. Harshit mishra
  7. Manpreet kour

Report on WAC Air Force School sports Championship 2019 held at Air Force Station Ambala from 13 August 2019 to 14 August 2019
WAC inter Air Force Schools athletics championship was organized by HQ WAC, IAF at sports ground Air Force Station, AF School Ambala from13 August 2019 to 14 August 2019. The event was intended for participation of students and selection of WAC Air Force School each events to represent WAC in all India AF School Championship 2019.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Following eight teams participated in the events:
1. AIR FORCE SCHOOL,PALAM
2. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, AMBALA
3. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, CHANDIGARH
4. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, PATHANKOT
5. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, JAMMU
6. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, HINDAN
7. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, SARSAWA
8. AIR FORCE SCHOOL, HALWARA
EVENTS
The students of eight schools participated in six different track  events which are:
1. Basket Ball                           (Boys)
2. Basket Ball                           (Girls)
3. Chess                                    (Boys)
4. Chess                                     (Girls)
5. Table Tennis                       (Boys)
5. Table Tennis                       (Girls)
6. Badminton (Singles)        (Boys)
(Doubles)
7. Badminton (Singles)        (Girls)
(Doubles)
8. Volley ball                            (Boys)

A contingent of 30 students including 19 boys and 11 girls participated in the above stated events .
POSITION OF AFS JAMMU IN THE EVENT :
Air Force School Jammu bagged 2nd position in the event with a total of 8 trophies including first in basketball girls and in badminton doubles, second in basketball boys, volleyball boys, badminton singles boys, chess girls, badminton single girls and table tennis girls.
The list medalist students are as follows:

BOYS

S.NO.

NAME OF STUDENT

EVENT

MEDALS

TOTAL MEDALS

1.

1.Manpreet Kour
2.Bhumika Dogra
3.Inu Sharma
4.Khushi
5.Anushka Maurya
6.Simarpreet Kour
7.Naveet Kour

Basket Ball (Girls)

Gold

 

7

2.

1.Aena Gupta

1.Aena Gupta
2. Dimpal

Badminton (Girls)
(Singles)
Badminton (Girls) (Doubles)

Silver

Gold

1

2

3.

1.Vipul Kaushik
2.Raghav Partap Singh
3.Rahul Dudi
4.Kuldeep Sah
5.Tarun
6.Randeep Singh
7.Jatin Vadhan

Basket Ball (Boys)

Silver

 

 

7

4.

1.Ritik Singh Salathia
2.Nimish Badkulia
3.Ansh Sharma
4.Nikhil Chib
5.Yodhvir Singh
6.Varun Sharma
7.Ashish Chib
8.Akash Kumar THakur

Volley ball (Boys)

Silver

8

5.

1.Gunjot Kour

Chess (Girls)

Silver

1

1.Tanishka Kumari

Table Tennis (Girls)

Silver

1

7.

1.Niket Thakur

Badminton (Boys) Singles

Silver

1

Of all the medalists students 7 of our students got selected for command championship to be held at Chandigarh from15 september,2019 to 19 september,2019.
Names of selected students are:
1.Ritik Singh Slathia
2.Akash kumar Thakur
3.Vipul Kaushik
4.Raghav Partap Singh
5.Inu Sharma
6.Khushi
7.Aena