Achievements:

LIST OF SPORTS ACHIEVERS OF ALL INDIA AIR FORCE SCHOOL SPORTS AND ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT CHANDIGARH

From 15th of sep. to 19th of Sep

1.      INU SHARMA  - HIGH JUMP –GOLD MEDAL

2.      PRATHAM BALGOTRA -  100M- GOLD MEDAL

3.      VIPUL KAUSHIK – BASKETBALL- GOLD MEDAL

4.      RAGHAV PRATAP SINGH – BASKETBALL- GOLD MEDAL

5.      RITIK SINGH SLATHIA  -HIGH JUMP- SILVER  MEDALAND LONG JUMP BRONZE MEDAL

6.      AKASHDEEP SINGH – RELAY RACE 100M- BRONZE MEDAL

7.      PRATHAM BALGOTRA – RELAY RACE 100M – BRONZE MEDAL

8.      AKASH SINGH THAKUR- VOLLLEY BALL- BRONZE MEDAL


The players were accompanied by MR. MANOJ SINGH (PGT PHE) and MISS KIRAN CHOUDHARY (counselor)


Basket ball team of  Air Force School won  Gold Medal in Jammu Sahodaya Inter school Basket ball championship held on 19/10/2019 at M.A Stadium.


Rithik Singh Slathia got selected for school national games in Long jump to be held at Sangrur , Punjab.


Harmanjeet Kour and Manpreet Kour added feather to Air force School by getting selected for the school national games in Athhetic ( 4 x 100 Relay and 200 mts race).


1)   Vivek Gupta won a gold Medal in 800 mts  Race.


2)  Ritik Singh Salathia won a Gold medal in long jump and Silver in High jump. He also bagged the Best Athlete trophy consecutively for the second time.


3)   Pratham Balgotra won a Gold medal in 100 mts Race, 200 mts Relay and Silver in 100 mts Relay.


4)  Akashdeep Singh won a Gold in 400 mts Race and 200 mts Relay.


5)   Inu  won a Gold in High Jump.


6)  Air Force school Jammu bagged the runners up trophy in WAC Inter School Athletic Championship 2019-20.


7)  Participants of WAC Inter School Athletic Championship 2019-20.


8)  Basket ball Girls team won a Gold Medal in WAC AFSchool  Athletic and sports championship at Ambala.


9)  Aena Gupta and Dimple won a Gold Medal in Badminton doubles.



10)  Niket Thakur  won a Silver Medal in badminton singles.


11)  Tanishka Won a Silver Medal in Table Tennis


12)  Gunjot won a  Silver Medal in Chess


13)  Basket ball boys  team won a Silver  Medal in WAC AFSchools  Athletic and sports championship at Ambala.


14)  Aena Gupta won a Silver Medal in Badminton Singles.


15)  Volley ball boys  team won a Silver  Medal in WAC AFSchools  Athletic and sports championship at Ambala.


16)  Participants of WAC Inter School Athletic and Sports Championship 2019-20.


17)       Inter School District Athletics Championship conducted by Youth Services and Sports held on 26th to 30th August 2019 at Jammu University.

1)  Ritik Singh Salathia  U – 19  Long Jump              -          Gold


2)  Manpreet Kour         U – 14       200 mts               -           Gold


3)  HarmanJeet  Kour    U – 14  100 mts                    -           Gold